School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. Kilmoon is situated between Cushenstown and Rathfeigh. Long ago St. Meon lived there. A well is called after him. The saint blessed the well, and baptised several people, with its water. Once a week, four old women washed seven flags that surrounded the well. This well is called the Three Jolly Staffs.
    A little distance from the well, is the old graveyard, half of it is Protestant, and the other half Catholic.
    On one headstone is written the name Páid O Donohue, who died in the year 1844. This is probably Páid who shot the Captain of the Yeomen.
    Facing the graveyard is the Protestant Minister's Mansion, at one time a magnificent residence, but now almost in riuns.
    From the top of Kilmoon Hill a wide stretch country
    Malachy Lynch