School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. Here and there in Éire and in other countries, you meet with pedlars and tinkers. Though tinkers do not like to be called tinkers, they call themselves travellers and some are known as gipsies.
    Poor blind men led by dogs often came to the houses about Cushenstown. They would stop overnight or perhaps stay for a day and then off again. They usually live in caravans. Sometime they pitch their tents along the sides of the public roads, but more often they chose a quiet old laneway. They rob the farmer's hedges and light lovely bright fires. They prepare their food there and sit around enjoying their meal. Most of their womenfolk carry a basket on their arm to the neighbours houses and sell laces pins and other odd articles. The family known as the Powers is the only one I know by name. They were sweeps
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Mc Dermott