School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. As Summer is the favourite season of the year people have many customs for welcoming it.
    Last May day my brother my companion and I had a beautiful May bush all covered with green leaves
    First of all my father went down the road and cut a big bush all covered with May blossom. We then dug a hole and put it standing up straight in the ground. Around about on the thorns we put candles. I had saved the papers of the Xmas. These I put around the bottom of the candles. In through the bushes we put small prizes such as sweets and small toys.
    When we had completed it was a most admirable sight with the tints of the bluebells and primroses amid the candles.
    Then we sang and danced around it for a while. Next we ran races for the prizes. We kept on running and playing until candles and prizes were gone. At ten o'clock we ended our days sport. Then