School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. There was a great hunt held last Saturday by the Ward Union Hounds. As the day favoured them well they enjoyed a pleasant Hunt across many farms.
    The first deer which was let out at the top of Money Hill on Mr Mangan's land gave them a nice hunt across Boranstown, and Laurelmount to the Ashbourne road wheeled there, and came back as fresh as ever through Primatestown up Money Hill, where she was captured above in Birmingham's Quarry at the Hill of the Rock.
    Immediately after, they let out another big deer outside the Curramoon's Bridge which jumped the river and went for Meadsbrook, but turned quickly, and made for Kilmoon Cross where she again bolted and went for Garristown. She was captured some place about there. the people returned home, tired, but merry, after a great and exciting chase.
    Patrick Fowler
    Kilmoon, Co. Meath