School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. Though Cushenstown cannot boast of much history it is still very dear to me. It was here I was born.
    I will have to depend on what I have heard from the old people in the district. The old ruins in our graveyard were not knocked down by Cromwell. It is believed a Convent was here instead of a chapel. Some short distance away another Convent was inhabited by Holy Sisters. Now grassy fields are there but still it is called "the Avenue" where these holy persons took their daily walks. All their property fell into decay and they moved to Trim and Drogheda.
    But if good people dwelt here in the past, the well known Collier the robber often walked its highways and found shelter in farmhouses in the vicinity. Now all the old style of houses are gone and more modern ones take their places. Some Cottages, a publichouse, two shops and a school are to be seen.
    About sixty people live here now but in former days the old laneways had their sides decked with small
    Patrick Mc Dermott