School: Stamullen (roll number 3181)

Stamullen, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Uí Ghamhna

1. Some years ago a gold goblet was found in a field at the mouth of the Delvin river. It is supposed to be in Gormanston Castle, but other people say it was given to a Jesuit Fr. Finlay. Since then when houses were being built in the field Mr. Liam Gogan was down at the digging of the foundations, but nothing was found. The field was known as the Moate field and is owned by the Sutton Sand Company.
    Told to Mrs. Lenehan Gormanston Village by her Aunt Miss Lizzie Martin Gormanston Village. Co. Meath. Miss Martin was over eighty when she died.
    Mrs Lanehan
    Gormanston, Co. Meath