School: Stamullen (roll number 3181)

Stamullen, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Uí Ghamhna

In the Castle grounds there are very ancient Cloisters situated.

In the Castle grounds there are very ancient Cloisters situated. They were used by the Monks for praying. There are a lot of the old Monastery stones still there. These Cloisters date back to the thirteenth century.
    Mary Fleming.
  2. (no title)

There is a great underground passage about two miles long in Headland Way (a field in the Gormanstown Demesne...

There is a great underground passage about two miles long in Headland Way (a field in the Gormanstown Demesne) called a cave, supposed to be nuilt by the Danes, and in it are little rooms built of stone, as if they inhabited it.
    Mary Fleming
    Gormanston.