School: Stamullen (roll number 3181)

Stamullen, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Uí Ghamhna

1. (no title)

The house of Mosney which still remains in perfect condition having a family dwelling in it is said to have been...

The house of Mosney which still remains in perfect condition having a family dwelling in it is said to have been part of a monastery occupied by monks before the Cromwellian days. It is said that the wheel of an old mill which stands by the house turned with the blood of those monks murdered by the Cromwellian soldiers.
    The old mill went into disuse after this but I am told that the grains of corn are still to be seen in cracks in the wall and beneath the rotting window frames.
    Betty Mc Cullen
    Gormanston, Co. Meath