School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. was born and reared in Summer Hill Co. Meath, he used to deliver wheat to a mill adjacent to Navan. The writer heard an old man who often saw him at the mill, he would get up on the load of wheat and lift the barrel 20 stone on to his shoulder and step from his dray to a green plank which was alongside the mill wall and convey the load of wheat into the mill; he would then place a barrel of wheat on each of his feet and grasp the mouth of the sacks with his right and left hand and walk around the mill floor. He never met a man to throw him wrestling. He worked for some time in the Ballast Office Dublin where a large number of men used to work. When they came to know who he was, he was challenged by several of them to a wrestling contest. After throwing several of them, he inquired was there any more of them. On one occasion he was travelling to Dublin