School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    called Rooney's Cross Roads. Local tradition states that there was a tuck mill at this cross roads in the time of Cromwell. A party of Roundheads entered Stamullen and captured a number of old men and women whom they conveyed to Rooney's cross roads and cast them into the Tuck Mill. The stream ran red with their blood down the watery lane which runs at the back of Stamullen village.
    (Anthony Carton heard this tradition from a very old man named Patrick Loughran, a native of the village, who heard it from his grandmother. He dies about thirty years ago).
  2. On the village green in Greenanstown there are three large stones called the Jack Stones. Another stone may be seen in the field at the back of the school and another of similar size in a fence alongside the public road. Each stone weighs about six tons. The three on the green are in a straight line. It is generally supposed that they were sacrificial stones - Druid's Altars, or making a place of assembly. A man discovered what appeared to be a grave surrounded by stones, standing on their edge. He opened the mound and found it full of