School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. It was customary in this part of the country for couples to be married in the brides home. On one occasion after the marriage ceremony was performed a dispute arose in reference to the bride's fortune. The result was the bride's parents and friends refused to allow her to accompany her husband. He made an attempt to seize her one Sunday after Mass but was prevented by her friends. He then summoned her to appear before the Judge at the Trim (?). The Judge's ruling was in favour of the bride. This case was the cause of putting an end to marriage in the bride's home.
    2. There is a custom in common use at the present day in connection with a local marriage. If the parties are unpopular or are strangers in the district, or if there is a great disparity in age, the couple are "blown." This is done in derision. "The Boys" (locals) gather together on the night the wedding party is coming home. All night long they blow on horns or bottles from which the bottoms have been