School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. White Cross School was built in the year 1842 by funds locally subscribed. The first teacher was a Mr. Kavanagh. He was succeeded by a Mr John Horan with Miss Heffernan as work mistress. Mr John Horan was succeed by Mr T Madden with Miss Heffernan still as work mistress. Mr T Madden left and went to Slane and was succeeded by Mr John Ryan who hailed from Tipperary whose sister Miss Ryan was Junior Assistant along with him. Mr Ryan went back to Tipperary and was succeeded by Mr Patrick Henry about the year 1904. His sister Miss Johanna Henry was appointed Junior Assistant mistress in 1906. In 1912 Mr Henry went to teach in Ferbane and was succeeded by Mr John and Mrs O'Farrell in 1912. In 1922 Mr O'Farrell left and was succeeded by Mr Frank Shortt who only remained for six months and in 1925 he was succeeded by the present teacher Mr B. J Walsh. Mrs O'Farrell remained teaching as assistant until she resigned in the year 1938.
        1. buildings
    Eileen Boylan