School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. The townland in which I live is called Rockbellew. It was called this name because the owners dwelling house was built on a rock, and he called it Rockbellew and also the territory around it. Adjoining this townland is the townland of Cooper Hill. This got its name from people the name of Coopers who lived there.
    Rogerstown, Co. Meath
    Eileen Boylan
    Rock Bellew, Co. Meath
  2. The eighteen acres because there is eighteen acres in it. The stoney field, because it is all stones. The pump field because there is a pump in it. The three fields because there are little fields together so it is called the three field. The marble-hole field because there is a marble-hole in it.
    Leo Duffy, Claristown, Julianstown