School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. I usually spend my pastime in making toys. My mother taught me how to make a rag doll. First a little bag was made, usually of clean flour bag material. This was stuffed with rags of any description, it was then gathered in at the top and stitched. This was the body. The legs and arms were also made and sewn on to the body. The head was made similarly to the body. Then the eyes were made of blue wool, and the mouth and nose were made of pink wool. The doll was then finished and we made clothes. We preferred this doll to any doll bought in the shop. I often made dolls out of potatoes also. A potato with a small one growing out of it did as the head and body and four sticks stuck into the big potato acted as the legs and arms. I made beds for the dolls out of wooden or cardboard boxes. I dressed them with clothes I also made myself.
    Making daisy chains was one of my common past time when daisies were easily got. This was done by means of putting the stem of a daisy in through a little slit in the stem of another
    Peggy Landy
    Julianstown, Co. Meath