School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. There are six forges in our district, four of which are not idle. The one I know best belongs to Mr Clarke. Some years ago this forge belonged to the Baddles of Harbourstown who then owned most of Stamullen. The forge was used for shoeing their hunters and farmhorses. After some time this family died out and the estate was given to a distant relative called Nicholl. The forge was then rented to a man called Mr Joe White. He employed a Blacksmith called Toby Woods. But the forge was not being looked after so he could not see his way to pay the rent any longer so he closed it down. Some years later a local man came home after serving his time. His name was Clarke. He opened up the forge and started working at it. This forge seems to be an ordinary one storey house or shed. The bellows are in the wall at the back of the fire. There are two doors one at the back of the forge and the other at the front.
    Angela Walsh