School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. There are eight forges in the parish. One of which was situated at Julianstown. It was at one time owned by a man named Mr Tiernan. He made horseshoes and iron gates. He is supposed to have made the chains outside the houses in the village. The initials B.T. of his name are on the pillars of the chains. His working instruments were these hammer, chisel, bellows, sledge, anvil, pinchers and tongs. There is a flag built into the ground now near the forge door. There is a large door on it which is still to be seen. The roof is cantilever in shape. A Blacksmith that washes his hands in the water he cools the iron is supposed to be made strong.
    Peter Mc Cann
    Julianstown, Co. Meath
  2. In this locality there are eight forges one of which is situated convenient to where I live and which I am now going to describe. The forge is now owned by a man named Mr John Matthews