School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    sledge. There are three kinds of shoes made in the forge, working shoes, racing shoes and hunting shoes. The blacksmith wears a leather apron with a split down the front. Wheels are always shod out in the the open air.
  2. There was a forge several years ago at Sarsfieldstown and it was adjoining Rothwell's house. It was owned by a man named Patrick Wiseman. He use to shoe all the horses for Mr Ennis and the mail coaches stopped here to rest and have their horses shod. There was no particular shape of the door. There are eight forges in the Parish. The forge at Sarsfieldstown is beside a crossroad and there is a stream beside it. There was only Patrick Wiseman and one of his sons working in the forge. There was one fireplace in it.
    Chrissie O Brien
    Sarsfieldstown, Co. Meath