School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. About a hundred years ago Lord and Lady Sarsfield lived at Sarsfieldstown which is now known as Elm Grove. Sarsfieldstown was called after Lady Sarsfield who is now buried in Moorchurch Cemetery. The fields at Sarsfieldstown are all known by different names. Such as the Cross Field, it is called Cross Field because there is an old cross in it. The Pond Field, because there is a pond beside the gate. The Chapel Field, because some years ago there was a chapel in the field. The Long Leg, it is in the shape of a long leg. The Hill's Field, because there are two hills in it.
    Chrissie O Brien
    Sarsfieldstown Julianstown
  2. Long years ago there was a Monastery and a Convent at Mosney. There was mass every morning there. When Cromwell and his soldiers came to Ireland, they came to Chapel Castle and knocked down the Chapel and took all the sacred vessels that were in the Chapel. Then they went to Mosney and killed all the Nuns and Friars. There was a river of blood for three days after the nuns
    Mosney, Co. Meath
    May O Brien