Scoil: Whitecross, Julianstown (uimhir rolla 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the North bank of the river Nanny in Co Meath about a half mile from the spot where it enters the sea, stands an old green mound. It is called locally "The Moat of the Ninch". Tradition marks it as the burial place of Laigh who was charioteer to Cu Culain and was killed in the Battle of Termonfeichin in Co Meath, Louth on the north bank of the Boyne. It is said that Laigh wished to be buried on the bank of an Irish river and it is after him that the seaside resort of Laytown is called.
  2. Tom Bird of Clinstown was a champion high jumper. He won several prizes he won the champion high jump of Ireland at Ballsbridge for a jump of five feet eleven inches.
    Leo Duffy
    Claristown, Co. Meath