School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. Sixty years ago the people went about in truck carts with no sides on them. The wheels were made of a round block of wood. When people were going to the market they got two bags of straw and put them on the side of the cart and sat on them with their legs hanging down over the wheels. Every Saturday those who had butter milk to sell placed a churn of butter milk on the cart and went to the market with it. They measured it out to the purchasers in quart measures.
        1. public infrastructure
    Peter Mc Cann
    Julianstown, Co. Meath
    Mrs Mc Donald
  2. In the Green Hill at Richardstown fairies are supposed to dwell. When the butter would not come on the milk the people thought it was the fairies that took it off. The people placed the share of a plough under the churn and then the butter came on it. When the cow gave no milk the people thought it was the fairies that milked them.