School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. In the year 1887 there was a great drought in Ireland. All the wells, rivers, and streams, that were never known of to have gone dry, went dry in that year. A well at the back of Paddy Wiseman's house, never known of before by man to go dry went dry also. The oats grew about nine inches long, but there was plenty of grain on it. It was known to the poor people as the year of the great drought, or the year of the short oats. The oats was not long enough to tie bundles of itself. The people had to carry bundles of straw out to the fields in order to tie bundles of oats.
    1. processes and phenomena
    May Bird