School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. The farmer usually plant from a half an acre to two, or three acres of potatoes every year. Himself, and his men plant them. None of the farmers help one another. They usually put the potatoes in drills, instead of ridges. First they make the drills with a plough, then they put in the manure, sometimes they cut the potatoes in halves, when they are big. They put them in the drills then, and leave them about a foot apart, they are covered in with clay. When they are a couple of inches over the ground, they second clay them, with blue-stone, and washing soda to prevent the blight. When they are fit to be taken out, the are taken out with a plough, and the children pick them into bags.
    Esther Reid
    Smithstown, Co. Meath