School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. Rackie Dillon was a native of White Cross. He was a very disagreeable man. After some time his landlord could stand him no longer and in order to get rid of him he paid his fare to America. Racie went on the journey, but he only stayed for a week. In a week's time he earned his fare back. He landed at Cobh in Cork and he walked from there back to White Cross. His landlord was very much surprised to see him on the streets of Julianstown the following morning after his arrival.
    Eileen Boylan
    Mrs Mac Donald
    Julianstown, Co. Meath
  2. John, Joe and George Markey were members of the Ballygarth rowing club. These three used to row in the one boat, they were very fond of the sport. Their boat is still to be seen in Ballygarth Castle. The late Colonel Pepper and his Predecessor were very fond of the sport also.