School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. At the time of the Priest Hunting there lived in the house where the present Miss Drew lives, a Protestant Doctor known as Dr Moore. One day while standing at his gate a poor priest passed by with the Hunters hot on his track. The Doctor knowing the condition the priest was in took pity on him and brought him inside and hid him in the cellar. He went out to the gate again and about ten minutes afterwards half a dozen men came riding past on horseback. They asked the Dr did he see the priest, the Dr said "Yes" that he was gone on. When they were out of sight the Dr went in and took the Priest from his hiding place and told him how he had deceived the Hunters. Then he said they must get something to eat but he had nothing in the house only meat and as it was Friday he believed that their Church forbid them to eat meat on that day. The priest said not to trouble about that and he took a fishing net and went down to the River Nanny which flows at the back of the house and caught as much fish as would fill a cart.