School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. Once upon a time an Irishman went to London where he never was before. He went into a Church. He was there for some time and he noticed the priests hearing confession, he asked a woman who was polishing brasses was a Catholic Church, "Yes it is a Catholic Church but it is not a Roman Catholic Church" said the woman. The man went over to a statue of Our Blessed and said "I think My Lady both you and I are in the wrong place."
    Peggy Landy
    Julianstown, Co. Meath
  2. On day a man named Christy Murray went to the fair in Drogheda to sell a horse. When he was there a short time a man came up to him and after some bargaining Christy sold the horse. When he had him sold the new owner asked Murray what faults