School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. Cooper House which is situated at Cooper Hill Cross was burned about fifteen years ago. The house was owned by Mr Cooper who lived there about five years. It was burned by the Black-and-Tans in the time of the trouble. No members of the house were in great danger of death, as they were ordered out by a Black-and-Tan before the house was burned. Mr Cooper had to take shelter in a wood now known as Cosgaden's wood for that night. About nine or ten years after this burning the Insurance Company, built another one, and a Protestant family names Cosgaden lives in the house.
    Eileen Boylan
    Julianstown, Co. Meath