School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    then wove it into coarse flannel. In the homes also was a Quilting Frame which was about 6 feet x 3 feet. The cloth was laid on the frame and another frame was pressed down on this to keep the material in position. The woman sat with her feet under the frame, and did the Quilting by hand. The Quilting consisted of rows of hand sewing in V shape about one inch apart.
  2. The boys of my time wore home spun smocks till they were about fifteen years of age. They were turned out to work very young and their principal occupation was leading plough bullocks which was the chief mode of tilling at that time, and was done on a large scale. The pay those boys received was about four pence per day.
    Una Murtagh
    Julianstown