School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    was not to come up to the gate until he was gone by. When Collier came up to the gate he found the blunderbuss but he could not find the man. He spent the rest of his life looking for the man but never could find him. This incident is not recorded in the life of Collier.
  2. When Cromwell was passing this part of the country on his way to Drogheda to which he lay siege he stopped at a Castle. He knocked at the lodge door and demanded of the lodge keeper whom the castle belonged to. The lodge keeper said "Well it belongs to Lord Gormanston today but I suppose it will belong to Lord Cromwell tomorrow." Cromwell hearing this changed his mind and told his troops to march on leaving the castle and its occupants unmolested.
    Peggy Landy
    Julianstown, Co. Meath