School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. In a farmyard owned by Mr Laurence Moore on the banks of the river Nanny stands the ruins of an old mill and mill-race. The mill was formerly owned by a man named Mr Boyle and it was used for the manufacture of Freize. It is still known as Boyle's mill.
    Eileen Boylan
    Rock Bellew, Co. Meath
    John Kennedy
    Shallon, Co. Meath
  2. At the foot of Kilsharvan Hill on the main road from Duleek to Julianstown a laneway called Newhaggard lane leads to the banks of the Nanny. At the end of the lane on the north bank of the river stands the ruins of an old mill. The mill was used for bleaching linen. It was owned by a