School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. In the town land of Sarsfieldstown at a place locally known as "The Gullet", there are the ruins of a cross standing in a field called "The Cross Field." There are three steps up to this cross. On the back of the cross there is an image of a girl and her hands joined and a veil over her head and hanging to her shoulders. On the front of it there are two Es facing each other. On the back and front of the cross there is lettering but it cannot be read.
  2. At a place known as Elmgrove between Gormanstown and Julianstown there was an urn of ashes and three flags found. About forty years ago there were some men employed by Mr McKeever to make a front entrance up to the house. The names of the men were Mr Larry Reilly, Mr Joseph O'Brien and Mr John O'Brien. One evening a
    Shiela O Brien
    Mr Thos O Brien