School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    a second stone a cross is carved and on a third stone a flower is visible. In olden times it was the custom of the people when going with a funeral to the graveyard to leave the coffin on the edge of the road, at this certain spot and recite the De Profundis.
  2. On the main road from White Cross to Bellewstown there is a moat about mid ways which is called the moat of Lisdornan. There is supposed to be an underground passage running from the moat to a place called Finnegan's hill about three quarters of a mile to the West of Lisdornan house. The western entrance is on the land of Mr Hoey of Rathollandand the Moat is on the lands of Mr Ennis of Lisdornan.
    Leo Duffy
    Claristown, Co. Meath