School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. In a garden belonging to Mr James Halpin of White Cross which formerly was owned by the Tiernan family for generations stands a stone cross. About three hundred yards from this school Mr Halpins place stands. Mr John Tiernan's grandfather took this cross from a field at the back of the school called the Cross field. He took it up with horses and erected it in his garden which is now belonging to Mr Halpin. Under this cross there are some stones which belong to the Cross. The cross consists of a stone pedestal surmounted by a hexagonal column. Under the base of the cross are some stones belonging to the cross and may probably be the arms. There are no inscriptions on either the cross or the pedestal.
    Given by Mr J. Halpin, Whitecross, Julianstown, to Leo Duffy, Claristown, Julianstown
    Leo Duffy
    Claristown, Co. Meath
    Mr J. Halpin
  2. In the neighbourhood of Shallon, which lies between Cooper Hill and Kilsharvan, three stones are built into the end wall of Mr Michael Mathew's shed. The three stories are together. On one stone a crucifix is carved out and on each side of the crucifix an angel is to be seen. On