School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. Two men, one named McCann, father of the present Thomas McCann, and grand father of Miss McCann Assistant teacher of Donecarney who lives in Bettystown at the present time. The other named Dortan who some time ago was employed by Mr Walsh of the Ninch, were gathering sea rack on the strand at Bettystown. They found a bag of gold tied in the centre with a string. They left it on the cart till they were going home at night they buried it in a field at Minnestown which belongs to Mr Patrick Brangan. Some time after they went to look for it but they could not remember what part of the field they had put it.
      1. people
    Leo Duffy
    Claristown, Co. Meath
    Frank Duffy
  2. Michel Collier the high way man was born in Lisdornan, his mother died when he was born. He was brought up with an uncle. When he grew up he became a high way man, because he saw an eviction when he was young. He used to rob the mail coaches running between Dublin and Belfast, and he gave the money to the poor.