School: Whitecross, Julianstown (roll number 3380)

Whitecross, Co. Meath
Criostóir Breathnach

1. About the year 1850 three people in the neighbourhood of Shallon, Drogheda had a strange dream about finding gold buried at Crofty which lies between Drogheda and Shallon. The three men were in the habit of frequenting Clarke's forge at Cooperhill. While having a conversation one of the men Tom Smith told about having a dream the previous night, about gold which was buried in a wood at Crofty. The other two men, Edward Griffin and Tom Leonard told about having the same dream three nights in succession. They resolved to go to Crofty wood to dig for the gold. The three men met at Cooperhill the following night at 10pm and proceeded to Crofty armed with spades, shovels, pickaxes and a black cat, as it was revealed in their dreams that there would be a life lost before the gold would be secured. They dug for several hours before coming to a large flag stone. They were endeavouring to lift this stone when they were terrified by an unearthly voice over the hole in which they were digging. They looked up and saw an old Hag or witch standing over them they did not speak to her but she said "Woe betide you". Hearing this fear got the better of them so
    Peggy Landy
    Julianstown, Co. Meath