School: Clonalvy

Clonalvy, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The most common birds in our district are the wren, the robin, the goldfinch, the chaffinch, thrush, the blackbird, the cuckoo, the cornrake, the swallow and the sparrow, while many other birds frequent the district too.
    The cuckoo stays in warm southern lands and comes home to us in the summer to brood. The swallow goes away to the warm lands too, like the cuckoo, and comes home here to build his nest. The cornrake goes off to France, to the warm lands and comes home here to Ireland to lay her eggs and hatch them in our Irish meadows.
    The wren builds his nest in the bushes, the robin builds his nest along the sides of ditches, and the goldfinch builds up on high in the bushes, while the chaffinch, the thrush and the blackbird build their nests in the bushes, too. The cuckoo, the lark and the cornrake make their nests in the meadows.
    The wren builds a small round nest with moss, and lines it inside with feathers. Here the hen lays fifteen or sixteen