School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Seminary; and Rev. Richard Shiel, of the Society of St. Vincent de Paul, are with many other ecclesiastics long forgotten and now unknown, awaiting here the angel's summons.

Pastors of Ardcath
    In June 1690, James the Second presented the Rev. "Dr. Patrick Curtis to the rectories of Clonalvey, Ardcath, and Piercetown-Landy." In 1706, The Rev. Patrick Curtis was registered at Trim as "Popish priest of Ardcath and Clonalvey." This venerable priest was ordained at Creggin, county Galway, in 1683, by Dr. Thady Keogh, bishop of Clonfert, and, at the time of the registration, lived at Haymontown. In his advanced years, the Rev. John Pentony administered the parishes of Ardcath and Piercetown for him. He died in January, 1743, and was buried in the churchyard of Clonalvey. Alongside of the western wall of the old church there is a headstone with the following inscription:
    Here lieth the body of
    The Rev. Father Patrick Curtis,
    parish priest of Cluanalvi, Ardcath, and Piercetown,
    Who departed this life
    the 11th day of January, 1743,
    aged 86 years.
    The Rev. John Pentony, who assisted Father Curtis, went before him. and was buried in the churchyard of Ardcath. A monument was placed over him with the following inscription:
    Here lies underneath the body of the
    Rev. Father Joh Pentony,