School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Once upon a time there was a man who slept out side on a loft. He was always out late at night.

One upon a time there was a man who slept outside on a loft. He was always out late at night. The master of the house told him to be in early, as he had to go to the market next morning. The man said he would be in early. The master watched up to see if he would be in early. He came in at about 8 o clock. He came in to the house for a candle and the woman gave it to him. He went out to bed, and he had a habit of liteing the candle at the foot of the stairs, so he lite it, and as he was at the top an invisible force put it out. The man lite it again and it was put out again. He did so for four or five times, but it was put out every time he lite it. The man got afraid so he went in for the master. The master came out and went in on the loft and the man went with him. They both saw a hearse on the loft, and an empty coffin in it. The master went in to the house and went to bed, and in the morning he was dead. The man went to bed on the loft, and in the dead of night he heard the hearse passing the bed and going through the door, and in half-an hour he was thrown out on the floor. In the morning he was under the bed People say that the hearse was the master's hearse to bring him to his resting place. And ever after the people would not sleep in the house, for if they did they would be thrown out on the floor in the morning.
    Patrick Tallon
    Fennor, Co. Meath