School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. A good many years ago where Pat Carton of Greenanstown and Tomty Langan were ferriting rabbits in the woods of Harbourstown. Late one night it go so dark that they had to come out of the woods, to a brighter place in front of Harbourstown house. When they had their net's up and their ferrets at work a big horse came galloping down from the house and his mouth open. Back and forward he went galloping in this way. They had to take up their net's bag their ferrets and take to their heel's as fast as they could.
    or they would be ghisted. That finished Pat Carton and Tomty Langan ferriting in Harbourstown at night for the remainder of their lives.
    Joan Whearity
    Heathtown, Co. Meath