School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Once upon a time a man lived in the bog of Garristown. He was a poor man with a big family. At that time the bog was great place for game. One Sunday two men came to shoot and the poor man "Paddy" went with them to carry their bags. When they had finished shooting they gave Paddy five shillings. So Paddy went home very happy and told his wife what he had got from the shooters. He decided that he would go to Drogheda the very next day and buy some food and a pair of boots. The cat was sitting at the fire listening and when he heard Paddy saying he was going to buy himself a pair of boots he said "Buy me a pair of boots too." Paddy told him that the bootmakers did not make boots for cats, bu the cat said "If you do not buy me a pair of boots Paddy I'll bring bad luck to you and you and your family." Paddy was frightened at this so he said he would buy the cat his boots. "It's well you said it Paddy" said the cat with a shake of his head. Paddy set out of Drogheda the next day and when he was leaving the cat said "Don't forget the boots Paddy." Paddy took a short cut across the fields because it cut off a long piece of the way. Just as he was getting out on the road he met an old man with snow white hair. "Good day Paddy" said the man, "what makes you so sad looking," for Paddy was indeed sad looking. So Paddy told the man about the cat. The old man took three hairs out of his head and gave them to Paddy saying "Tie these hairs around your neck Paddy and when you go home tonight tell the cat that you will have to bring him
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mona Smyth