Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 years ago an old nail maker lived in the Naul. His name was Matt Murray. He used to make upwards of 5,000 nails in one day and was supposed to be one of the best nail makers in Ireland.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man named John and a woman named Judy who lived in a place called Rathbran and were very poor. They lived mostly on potatoes because there were no tea in those times. They saved up some money to buy a pig. There were no clocks in those times so they had to go by the stars and the sun for the time. They started of very early one morning to the fare of Ardee. When they were going out John told Judy to pull the door after her. So Judy pulled the door of the hinges and put it on her back. When they had gone about quarter of their journey Judy told John that the door was getting heavy. "You foolish woman" Said John I only Meant for you to shut the door and not to take if off its hinges. However said he I'll carry it another bit. They were going down the hills of Smarmore it is a very lonely place with a wood on the side of the road. They heard footsteps coming towards them and they came to the conclusion that they were robbers. So they climbled up an Ivy tree which was nearby. They were only a short time in the tree when Judy began to complain of the weight of the door. "Hold on to it for a little longer" said John. The robbers came over and sat down under the tree and lighted a big fire. They went out to a field killed a sheep skinned it and roasted it. The robbers numbered about ten and all had sacks of Gold - apiece "By-Gosh said Judy "I'll have to let go the door" So down it flopped through the trees making a terrible noise on top of the robbers. The robbers made off for their lives leaving their gold behind. So John and Judy came down got the money and lived in wealth ever after.
    Dolly Wheaty
    Heathtown, Co. Meath