School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Will the Cooper was a Black smith by trade and used to spend all his money in drinking and rambling.
    It happened that one day he ran short of money and he used to work magic. So he sold himself to the Devil. Then he had plenty of money. They made Arrangements that when the Devil would come for him he would have to go with him. In a week's time he landed and said "Are you ready to come now" Will was working in the Forge when the Devil came for him. so he finished his work and left, the Devil blowing the fire till morning. "Here" said the Devil "let me out of this I will come for you some other day" "Right said Will" so when the Devel landed again he was working a sledge. And The Devil said "are you ready to come now" "All right" said Will, work the sledge and I will blow the bellows." He left him sledging till morning. "Ah" said the Devil "let me out of this and I will come for you in four days" So, the Devil came when the four days were up, and said "here come along I'll take no more of your noncence" so Will went off with him. They were passing by a public House. Will went off with him He said to the Devil "I am getting very dry" Will had money and he asked the Devil to change himself into a coin and he did so. So Will took him and put him into his purse, and he returned home. Sometimes in the night Will's wife awoke and said to him "whats that groaning in the room "It's the Devil" said he "put no pass" So the Devil said "let me out of this I'll have no more to do with you," So Will let him go. In a short time Will died and went to the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Joan Whearity