School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. (no title)

In this part of Ireland there are a greater number of thatched houses than in other places of the same size.

In this part of Ireland there are a greater number of thatched houses than in other places of the same size. The houses were of a strange design, but of a very good type. The walls were of mud or yellow clay. It took a long time to build it, for you could only build a foot at a time, and leave it to dry for some time. If it were built too quickly it would sag and go crooked. It was all of home manufacture, and cheap. The wood for the roof came straight from the wood to the roof. The straw was fastened on with sgolbs. The windows were very small, about a sq foot, and barred inside and outside. The door was small and was locked, and bolted. To present ingress they often put the spade at the back of it or had a stout pitcher of timber in a hole in the wall for the purpose.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Tallon