School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. It was 65 or 70 years ago when Missions started first. There was one in Stamullen and James Murphy of Moortown and his sister and mother were at the Mission and when coming home at the Heathtown cross they saw a beautiful carriage in front of them and it went up the Black Hill road. There was an old woman sitting at the cross names Mrs Carthy. They asked her whose was the carriage passed here. So they followed it up the road and they were just behind it, at the top of the hill. It disappeared into the field and they saw it no more. This was a dead carriage.
    Only James Murphy and his mother saw it and his sister did not. Old Mrs Carthy dies in a few days after this.
    Mary Alice Whearity
    13
    Heathtown, Co. Meath
  2. It was about 35 years ago when Thomas Whearity and his father were out rabbit shooting one morning in a field belonging to Mr Macken. He had a couple of cows out in the field and he noticed that two cows in particular would give very little milk and did not know what was the matter. Wherever the cows were standing there was always a ring with marks around it. They they saw a rabbit. His father was going to fire a shot at it when he noticed a little woman sitting under a cow. Her height was about 2 feet with long red hair down her back. He told Thomas to keep an eye on her while was firing a shot but when the shot was fired he looked and when he turned back she was gone. They went over to where saw her. They saw the marks where she was sucking the cow and her footprints. They never saw her anymore. She was supposed to be a witch.