School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Many years ago in a place near Finglas there was supposed to be seen at a certain gate a big black dog with fire rolling out of his mouth though nobody ever saw him.
    It so happened that a man named Joe Thornton who is now an old man was driving a horse and cart with a load of hay to Dublin, when he was at a distance away he thought he saw a small black animal but when he came nearer the animal got bigger. When he came to the gate where it was supposed to be seen there was a dog sitting at the gate about the size of a calf and its tail was about one yard long, with sparks of fire coming out of his mouth. He continued along with the horse and cart for a distance and then disappeared.
        1. buildings
    Dolly Whearity
    13
    Heathtown, Co. Meath
  2. Once upon a time there was a hare that used to go up through the Naul at the same time every evening. Though no dog that was in the Village could never be able to catch her, then one day all the men about the Naul planned it that on the next evening they would get their dogs ready and when the hare would come up they would set their dogs on her. When they had the dogs ready the hare came up. Then they let the dogs go. They followed her until she got out a gate and across a car path belonging to Mrs. Reilly where there was a ruins of an old house. Then there was only one dog after her. When she came to the ruins she jumped in the window and when the men came up they found it was an old woman bleeding in bed.