School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

The Fair of Ardcath was held on the seventh of May. The Fair green belonged to Kelly's.

Given by Mrs Dunne
    Late of Dunnes Spirit Merchant Ardcath

The fair of Ardcath was held on the seventh of May. The fair green belonged to Kelly's. It was opposite the graveyard on the Balgeeth road. This was a very large Fair, where all kinds of cattle were sold. The cows that came there the night before were milked the next morning by the people in charge of them. This milk was brought to Kelly's where it would be boiled with bread for their breakfast. There was also butterdishes sold there. It was also a hiring Fair. The boys who were called sonnaghans found new masters there. They were engaged for the coming twelve months at a very small wages from two pounds up to eight. Boys who were not hired on sonnaghan day stayed there till Saturday when they were hired. It was called Slomeen Saturday. At this time there were three public Houses in Ardcath Dowlings where Bennetts now stands, Shiels where Brangan's house is and Dunnes where Peter Reilly's shop is now.
  2. (no title)

This fair was rather like an 'Aonach' as it was regarded as a holiday in the district and people came from the surrounding districts for "divarshion".

This fair was rather like an "Aonach" as it was regarded as a holiday in the district and people came from the surrounding districts for "divarshion". Tinkers assembled there on the previous day and gave themselves up to feasting dancing and merrymaking. On Sonnaghan day the fiddlers played and the crowd danced and sang and gave themselves up to merrymaking. Sometimes faction fights were held especially when Duleek Naul and Garristown representatives were strong.
        1. trade
    J. J. D.