School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived in a small house. They had a lot of cows. Every morning when the man would go out, there was a small hare running out from under the cows after sucking them. He noticed that the cows has very little milk. This morning the man brought out a greyhound with him which he let loose after the hare. The hare ran towards a house and when the hare was going in the window the greyhound bit him on the leg. When the man went into the house an old woman was sitting at the fire crying. She was bleeding. It was the woman of the house that changed herself into a hare every morning to go out to draw the milk and butter from the cows.
    Cathleen Hamilton
    Denhamstown, Co. Meath