School: Ardcath (roll number 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

1. One of the oldest ruins in Meath can be seen in the Ardcath Graveyard at the side of the school. It is a very old Church. It must have been there fore centuries looking at Royal Meath straight under it, and as far North as Slieve Gullian. It must have heard the tread of Cromwell's soldiers on their way to Drogheda. It must have heard the Proclamation announcement by Cromwell's soldiers to the Irish families to get to Connaught, and it must in later days have heard the sound of the cannon from the Battle of the Boyne. It is certainly known that in 1600 the Church and Chancel were in good repair. In 1615 they were ruined and the Protestant Rector was ordered by the Protestant Bishop to repair them. In 1622 the Church was repaired and the Chancel was in ruin. It was certainly used for Protestant Worship at this date. In 1682 the Protestant Bishop made a visitation and found the Church walls standing and unroofed and unrepaired since 1641. They had no service in Ardcath and the Protestant faithfull (-) to Julianstown. In 1712 Ardcath, Fymole and Julianstown had the same parson. Protestant historians were inclined to attribute all wrongs to 1641 as is done today by their successors in referring to 1916.
    Patrick Tallin
    Fennor, Co. Meath