School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath

1. 4 ozs horse radish (Roots)
    1 teaspoon mustard
    1/2 pt rum.
    Method:
    Grate the horse radish and put the required amount in 1/2 pt of Rum. Add the teaspoon of mustard. Shake well and leave till the next day. Take a teaspoon of the mixture twice a day until all is used up. If not cured, repeat the dose.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  2. Gather the leaves in Spring and dry them thoroughly. Infuse a handful at a time in boiling water. When cooked, take a teacupful of the liquid frequently.
  3. Bruise the root of the blackberry. Take about half an ounce, boil in one and half pints of water, simmer until reduced to one pint. Give a teacupful every three or four hours.