School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. This is a story which is a pecuialr one. It happened that a man going to work in Ballygarth Castle Was entering in a gate and to his amazement he saw the body of a dead man lying under a tree. He notified the Guards and done all that he could to help. The sticks that are taken from that tree never burn. Ballygarth is a very ancient but beautiful place and it is situated near the little village of Julianstown. In Hilltown there is a tree much the same and the sticks taken from it will not burn.
    English
  2. My grandmother worked in Ballygarth Castle and at time the cornell that lived in it was dying there came two black ladies up the drive, She thought they were foreigns coming to stay She went toward the front door and to her surprise the ladies disappeared