School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. In a certain gentle mans home about three miles from Drogheda it was said to be haunted. There was so many strange stories told about doors opening and machines that I thought I would satisfy myself to stay in the house a night or two. On the first night I stayed the entire household were kept awake by the most uncanny sounds of someone crying every one was so frightened that they gathered together in one room and after some time the wailing ceased. On the following night every thing seemed very quiet so I retired at twelve 'o' clock. Being told not to pay any heed to any noises I would hear. Having locked my room door I went to sleep. After some time I was suddenly awakened by my friend standing by my bedside she asked me how I had got in to her room and taken the lock of her door. I had not left my room and I had locked my door, yet when my friend came my door was opened. Doors had opened machines had worked. This caused great consternation. The next night everyone stayed in a big room
    Philomena Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. Meath